Buy Crypto
Markets
Spot
FuturesBTC
Earn
Event Centre
Rewards Hub
More
0-Fee Fest
Overview Sending bitcoin on-chain and sending it over the Lightning Network are two different cost structures, not two speeds of the same thing. On-chain fees are charged by transaction size in bytes Overview Sending bitcoin on-chain and sending it over the Lightning Network are two different cost structures, not two speeds of the same thing. On-chain fees are charged by transaction size in bytes

Bitcoin Lightning Network Guide: Fees, Speed, and When to Use It

Overview

 
Sending bitcoin on-chain and sending it over the Lightning Network are two different cost structures, not two speeds of the same thing. On-chain fees are charged by transaction size in bytes and are indifferent to the amount being moved, so sending $50 costs roughly what sending $500,000 costs. Lightning fees are charged as a proportion of the amount and are indifferent to byte size, so small payments cost almost nothing while large ones run into routing limits. Grasping that single asymmetry is worth more than memorizing the claim that Lightning is faster and cheaper.
 
The current market makes the point unusually clearly. mempool.space shows every recommended on-chain fee tier sitting at 1 sat/vB, with 79,511 unconfirmed transactions occupying about 218.65 MB of mempool space. YCharts' average transaction fee series puts the figure at $0.3585 per transaction on October 12, 2026, against $0.5946 a year earlier. Base-layer payments are, at this moment, close to free. That condition is cyclical rather than permanent. As The Block reported, the average fee reached $128.45 on April 20, 2024, the day of the fourth halving and the launch of the Runes protocol, before falling back to $34.8 the next day. The same network, roughly three hundred times apart in cost.
 
Lightning's value is not that it is permanently cheaper. It is that it decouples payment cost from base-layer congestion.
 
 

Key Takeaways

 
The two fee formulas have different inputs. On-chain cost scales with bytes and ignores value; Lightning cost scales with value and ignores bytes. That makes the two complementary rather than substitutable.
 
Lightning routing fees are currently negligible for small payments. 1ML's network statistics put the median base fee at 0.318934 sat and the median fee rate at 0.000161 sat per sat, roughly 161 ppm. A $50 payment across two forwarding hops costs about 1.7 cents.
 
The speed difference is really a finality difference. Bitcoin.org notes that blocks arrive roughly every 10 minutes on average but on a probabilistic schedule, with six confirmations the recommended minimum for high-value transfers. Lightning settles in seconds, but what settles is a channel state update rather than an on-chain outcome.
 
Network capacity is contracting, not expanding. The mempool.space Lightning dashboard shows 4,450.88 BTC of public capacity across 39,627 channels and 17,334 nodes, with average channel capacity near 11.2 million sats, roughly a fifth below the December 2025 record.
 
Reliability falls as payment size rises. Average channel capacity sits near 0.11 BTC and usable liquidity is lower still, so large payments depend on multipath splitting and degrade quickly in success probability.
 
The practical boundary matters more than the cryptography. Frequent small payments to a counterparty that supports Lightning belong on Lightning. Large, one-off, auditable settlements to an address-only counterparty belong on-chain.
 

What Lightning Actually Changes

 

Channels Separate Settlement From Clearing

 
The Lightning Network replaces the model where every payment is written to the blockchain with one where only the opening and closing of a channel are. Two parties lock funds on-chain, then update the split between them as many times as they like, each update a transaction both sign but neither broadcasts. Only the final split settles on-chain when the channel closes.
 
In between, the base layer neither knows nor needs to know what happened. That is the entire source of the efficiency gain: ten thousand payments consume exactly as much block space as one.
 

Hashed Timelocks Make Multi-Hop Payments Atomic

 
What turns bilateral channels into a network is the hashed timelock contract. Lightning Labs' documentation explains that every hop along a route uses an HTLC built from the same hash, so a payment either fully succeeds or fully fails, and routing nodes never take custody of the funds passing through them. Timeouts are staggered so each node can always claim its incoming payment once it learns the preimage from the next hop.
 
The same documentation sets out the failure path. When a peer becomes unresponsive and refuses to co-sign a state update, the payment falls back to on-chain resolution through a force close, which locks the funds until the timelock expires. That path is rare in practice, but it defines the system's risk boundary.
 

It Is Not a Separate Chain

 
Lightning has no token, no consensus mechanism and no blocks of its own. Its security derives from Bitcoin, because any attempt to cheat can be punished by broadcasting a penalty transaction on the base layer. Calling it Bitcoin's payment layer is more accurate than calling it a second network.
 

Fees Follow Two Different Formulas

 

On-Chain Charges by the Byte

 
An on-chain fee is transaction size multiplied by the fee rate, with no reference to the amount transferred. At the current 1 sat/vB, a common transaction of roughly 140 virtual bytes costs about 140 sats. Using the bitcoin price of about $83,855 shown on CoinGecko, that is under thirteen cents, and it is the same whether the transfer is $10 or $100,000. Base-layer settlement is therefore extraordinarily efficient for large sums and structurally uneconomic for small ones.
 
The catch is that the rate itself swings violently. One sat/vB is the relay floor, while the $128.45 average of April 2024 shows what happens when demand for block space concentrates. Whether a small on-chain payment makes sense depends entirely on when it is sent.
 

Lightning Charges by the Amount

 
A Lightning routing fee combines a flat base fee charged per forwarded payment with a proportional component quoted in parts per million, accumulated across each hop. Spark's research on routing notes that lnd defaults to a 1,000 msat base fee and a 1 ppm rate, that roughly two-thirds of nodes run those defaults, and that Core Lightning and Eclair have moved toward lower or zero base fees.
 
Applying 1ML's network medians gives concrete numbers. A $50 payment across two forwarding hops pays roughly 50 × 161 ÷ 1,000,000 × 2 in proportional fees, about 1.6 cents, plus around 0.64 sat in base fees, well under a tenth of a cent. A $5 payment costs under two tenths of a cent. That same $5 sent on-chain at the current $0.3585 average would surrender about 7% of its value to fees.
 
That is the dividing line. The smaller the payment, the more decisively Lightning wins; the larger the payment, the more decisively byte-based pricing does.
 

What the Usage Data Shows

 
The River Lightning Report provides a useful reference point. In August 2023 it estimated at least 6.6 million publicly routed payments moving about $78.2 million, with an average payment of roughly 44,700 sats, then worth about $11.84. River's own node recorded a 99.7% success rate across 308,000 payments. At today's price those same 44,700 sats are worth about $37, a reminder that any fiat-denominated statement about Lightning payment sizes needs a date attached.
 

Speed Is Really About Finality

 
On-chain confirmation is probabilistic. Bitcoin.org states that blocks arrive about every ten minutes on average with no guaranteed minimum or maximum, and that a transaction paying below current network priorities can wait considerably longer. Zero confirmations are acceptable only when the payer is trusted, one confirmation is broadly reliable in lightweight wallets, and six confirmations is the recommended minimum for high-value transfers, which in practice means about an hour.
 
Lightning settles within seconds, and because of HTLC atomicity the result is a clean success or failure rather than a transaction stuck in the mempool. What has settled, though, is agreement between channel partners on a new balance, not an on-chain outcome. The holder owns an enforceable channel state rather than a confirmed UTXO.
 
That distinction is invisible in normal operation and becomes expensive in three situations: when an unresponsive peer forces a unilateral close and funds are timelocked, when that close happens during a high-fee period, and when a custodial wallet is involved, in which case the user holds a claim on the provider rather than a channel balance.
 

Choosing Between Lightning and the Base Layer

 

By Size and Frequency

 
Frequent small payments are where Lightning is mature. Content tipping, in-game purchases, per-call API billing, small cross-border remittances and anything between a few dollars and a few hundred that may recur several times a day all fit the profile. In that range the base layer's fixed cost and confirmation wait are simply too heavy.
 
Large one-off transfers belong on-chain. Byte-based pricing favours size, and on-chain settlement provides an unambiguous audit trail and finality that does not depend on a counterparty being online. Exchange withdrawals, institutional settlement and consolidation into long-term self-custody all sit here.
 
The middle ground needs judgment. Spark's research on large payments finds single-path routing unreliable above roughly $1,000, multipath splitting moderately reliable between $1,000 and $5,000, and anything above $10,000 difficult to route on the public network. Its model shows that on a one-million-sat channel a 100,000-sat payment succeeds about 90% of the time, 500,000 sats about half the time and 900,000 sats about one time in ten, and because hop probabilities multiply, three hops at 90% deliver roughly 73% end to end.
 

By Fee Regime

 
This factor is easy to overlook. At 1 sat/vB, Lightning's cost advantage over the base layer is modest, and its real edge is settlement speed and payment experience. When the market returns to 50 or 100 sat/vB, small on-chain payments stop being economic at all, and Lightning shifts from optional to the only viable route.
 
The corollary is that cheap-fee periods are the best time to open or rebalance channels. Opening and closing are on-chain transactions, so doing that work at 1 sat/vB can cost a small fraction of what it costs during congestion. Aligning channel management with the fee cycle is basic hygiene for node operators and heavy users.
 

By Custody Model

 
Self-custodial wallets leave the user responsible for inbound liquidity, channel backups and uptime, which suits those with some technical appetite. Custodial Lightning wallets hand that complexity to a provider and typically deliver higher success rates at the cost of counterparty risk. For most people whose goal is simply to pay, small amounts through a custodial wallet and larger balances in on-chain self-custody is a workable division.
 
Platform support varies, so the network options actually displayed on a deposit or withdrawal page are the only reliable guide. On a venue such as MEXC, the available BTC networks are listed directly on the page, and confirming them before initiating a transfer avoids sending funds over an unsupported route. For the basics of buying and transferring, the complete guide to buying bitcoin and the BTC purchase walkthrough cover the ground.
 
Lightning solves the cost of moving bitcoin. Price discovery still happens in the order book. Follow live BTC pricing and market depth on the spot market
 

Constraints and Risks

 

Capacity Is Shrinking

 
Set the current 4,450.88 BTC of public capacity against the record. Cryptonews reported on December 17, 2025 that Bitcoin Visuals data showed capacity at 5,606 BTC, with Amboss putting the peak at 5,637 BTC, around $490 million at the time. Public capacity has since given back roughly a fifth, and node counts remain below the 2022 peak of more than 20,700.
 
Those figures exclude private channels, so the true network is larger than the published numbers. The direction still matters: Lightning's growth has not been monotonic, and liquidity concentrating in hub nodes while smaller operators exit has been the pattern for two years.
 

Liquidity Is a Structural Limit

 
With average channel capacity near 0.11 BTC, a single channel can in theory forward about $9,000 and in practice far less, because what matters is how the balance is split between the two sides. Routing nodes can see total channel capacity through network gossip but not the balance distribution, so pathfinding is informed guessing. That, rather than any software defect, is why large payments fail.
 
A few protocol limits are worth knowing. Each channel permits 483 concurrent HTLCs by default, and channels were capped at 16,777,215 sats, about 0.167 BTC, until wumbo channels arrived in lnd v0.11 in August 2020.
 

Stablecoins Add a New Variable

 
A separate development is moving dollar-denominated value over Lightning. Tether announced on January 30, 2025 a partnership with Lightning Labs to bring USDt to Bitcoin and Lightning through the Taproot Assets protocol, with the release phrased in future tense. Reporting on the rollout since then has been inconsistent, so availability should be checked against official channels and actual wallet support. If the path matures, Lightning's addressable use cases widen from bitcoin-denominated payments to dollar-denominated ones, while importing issuer credit risk that pure bitcoin payments do not carry.
 

Operational Points

 
Opening and closing channels both incur on-chain costs, so infrequent users may spend more on channel management than they save in fees. A force close costs on-chain fees and locks funds for the duration of the timelock, which is particularly painful during a fee spike. On privacy, onion routing hides the full path, but a direct channel partner sees the forwards it participates in. Backups also differ from on-chain wallets, because channel state is dynamic and restoring an outdated state can trigger a penalty, so wallet-specific backup instructions must be followed rather than seed-phrase habits carried over.
 

Exclusive View from James Mitchell

 
For James Mitchell, the most common misreading of Lightning is treating it as an upgraded base layer rather than a system optimized for a particular payment range. The fee formulas make substitution mathematically impossible: the on-chain cost function takes bytes as its input, Lightning's takes value. As long as those inputs differ, the right choice depends on how much is moving and how often, not on which rail is more advanced.
 
The second misreading is dismissing Lightning because fees are currently low. Every tier sits at the 1 sat/vB floor and the average transaction costs $0.3585, so the cost argument is genuinely weak today. But April 20, 2024, when the average reached $128.45, is the same network in a different state, roughly 358 times apart. Infrastructure has to be judged against the stress case rather than the calm one, in the way nobody removes a roof during dry weather.
 
The third concerns reliability. River's 99.7% success rate is widely quoted, but it describes a well-connected professional node processing 308,000 mostly small payments in August 2023. Applying that figure to a self-custodial wallet attempting a four-figure transfer produces badly calibrated expectations. Published research shows single-path routing struggling above $1,000, and because hop probabilities multiply, the degradation is non-linear rather than gradual.
 
Three variables deserve tracking from here. Whether public capacity stabilizes after giving back a fifth since the December 2025 peak is the cleanest quantitative read on network health. The position of the base-layer fee cycle determines both Lightning's relative value and the best moment to open channels. And progress on stablecoins over Taproot Assets would change the user base from bitcoin natives to ordinary payers, which also changes the risk being taken, since the exposure becomes issuer credit rather than protocol security.
 
The cross-asset parallel is unremarkable in payments history. Liquidity concentrates in hubs, long-tail participants withdraw, and efficiency gains trade against decentralization. Traditional clearing took decades to reach its present shape, and Bitcoin's payment layer is compressing a similar path into a shorter span. For most users the conclusion is simpler than the debate: pick the rail by size and frequency, do anything that touches the chain while fees are cheap, and leave large settlement on the base layer.
 

FAQ

 

How low are Lightning Network fees in practice?

 
1ML's network statistics put the median base fee at 0.318934 sat and the median rate at roughly 161 ppm. A $50 payment routed across two forwarding hops costs about 1.7 cents, and a $5 payment costs under two tenths of a cent. The on-chain average was $0.3585 per transaction on October 12, 2026, regardless of the amount sent. The smaller the payment, the wider the gap, which follows from the two pricing formulas rather than from any temporary promotion.
 

When should a payment go on-chain instead of over Lightning?

 
Use the base layer when the amount is large, the transfer is infrequent, an auditable on-chain settlement record is required, or the counterparty only accepts an on-chain address. Byte-based pricing means a $10,000 transfer costs about what a $100 transfer costs, which is decisive at size. Research also shows Lightning reliability deteriorating above roughly $1,000 on single paths and becoming difficult above $10,000, so large balances are safer on-chain.
 

Is a Lightning payment final?

 
From the recipient's perspective it completes within seconds and cannot be reversed, and HTLC atomicity means the payment either fully succeeds or fully fails. Strictly speaking, what has settled is agreement between channel partners on a new balance rather than an on-chain outcome, which is reached when the channel closes. The distinction is invisible in normal use and becomes material only when an unresponsive peer forces a unilateral close, especially if fees are elevated at that moment.
 

How large a payment can Lightning handle?

 
There is no absolute protocol ceiling, but there are practical limits. Average channel capacity is about 11.2 million sats, roughly 0.11 BTC, and usable liquidity depends on how that balance is split. Multipath splitting improves large-payment odds, with published research treating $1,000 to $5,000 as moderately reliable and above $10,000 as hard to route. Each channel also allows 483 concurrent HTLCs, and channels were capped at 16,777,215 sats before wumbo support arrived in August 2020.
 

Does using Lightning require running a node?

 
No. Custodial Lightning wallets handle channels, liquidity and routing on the user's behalf, which usually means higher success rates and an experience close to a conventional payment app, at the cost of counterparty risk. Self-custodial wallets keep control of funds but require attention to inbound liquidity, backups and connectivity. A common split is custodial for everyday small payments and on-chain self-custody for meaningful balances.
 

With on-chain fees this low, is Lightning still worth using?

 
Fee tiers currently sit at the 1 sat/vB floor and the average transaction costs under forty cents, so the cost case is weak right now, though the speed case is not, since on-chain transfers still wait for confirmations and six are recommended for high-value transfers. The more important point is cyclicality: the average fee hit $128.45 on April 20, 2024, roughly 358 times the current level. Payment infrastructure earns its keep when the base layer is congested, not when it is quiet.
 

Can stablecoins be sent over Lightning?

 
Tether announced in January 2025 a partnership with Lightning Labs to bring USDt to Bitcoin and Lightning through Taproot Assets, with the release written in future tense, and subsequent reporting on the rollout has been inconsistent, so actual availability should be verified through official channels and wallet support. Worth noting is that this path adds the convenience of dollar-denominated payments together with the credit risk of the issuer, a different risk profile from bitcoin-denominated payments.
 

Disclaimer

 
The information above is provided for general technical and market information only and does not constitute investment advice, financial advice, legal advice, tax advice or a recommendation to trade. Prices of crypto assets and related financial assets can fluctuate sharply, and past performance, network data and technical indicators do not guarantee future results. The fee levels, capacity figures, success rates and prices cited reflect publicly available information at the time of publication, and network conditions and platform support can change at any time, so the latest information from project documentation, data platforms and trading venues should be treated as authoritative. Readers should conduct their own research and make decisions based on their own financial circumstances, risk tolerance and technical capability, consulting a qualified professional where appropriate. The MEXC Crypto Pulse team accepts no liability for any direct or indirect loss arising from the use of this information.
 

About the Author

 
James Mitchell specializes in technical analysis, market trends, and trading strategies for both Bitcoin and altcoins. Based in London, he has over 10 years of experience in financial markets. Before joining MEXC Learn, James worked as a senior analyst at a leading European investment firm, where he developed expertise in risk management and quantitative trading. His transition to cryptocurrency markets began in 2017, and he has since become recognized for his data-driven approach. He holds a Master's degree in Financial Economics from the London School of Economics. His analytical approach combines traditional technical analysis with on-chain metrics to provide readers with actionable insights.
 
Areas of Expertise: Technical Analysis, Market Trends and Cycles, Trading Strategies, Bitcoin and Altcoin Analysis, Risk Management.
 

Research References

 
 
Want the fastest access to MEXC's latest updates? Join our official Telegram group now!
Join MEXC Community: X (Twitter) | Telegram | Discord
Account Verification: Understand KYC | How to Complete KYC
External Content Platforms: Substack | Medium | Paragraph | LinkedIn | X(News)
Market Opportunity
Notcoin Logo
Notcoin Price(NOT)
$0.0004397
$0.0004397$0.0004397
USD

The articles shared on this page are sourced from public platforms and are provided for reference only. They do not represent the position or views of MEXC. All rights belong to James Mitchell. If you believe any content infringes upon the rights of a third party, please contact service@support.mexc.com for prompt removal. MEXC does not guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of any content and is not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided. The content does not constitute financial, legal, or other professional advice, nor should it be interpreted as a recommendation or endorsement by MEXC. For expert insights and in-depth analysis, visit MEXC Learn.