Buy Crypto
Markets
Spot
FuturesBTC
Earn
Event Center
Rewards Hub
More
Overview AI capital expenditure does not become networking revenue in the same quarter. The sequence of data centre construction sits in between, and the measurable bridge is deferred revenue and purcOverview AI capital expenditure does not become networking revenue in the same quarter. The sequence of data centre construction sits in between, and the measurable bridge is deferred revenue and purc

Arista (ANET) Q3 2026 Earnings: Can AI Networking & 800G Ethernet Drive Revenue Guidance?

Overview

 
AI capital expenditure does not become networking revenue in the same quarter. The sequence of data centre construction sits in between, and the measurable bridge is deferred revenue and purchase commitments rather than the capex line in a cloud provider's accounts. Arista Networks closed the second quarter with deferred revenue of $6.9 billion, equal to 2.09 times its third-quarter revenue guidance, and purchase commitments of $9.7 billion, up 9% from $8.9 billion and equal to 2.94 times that guidance. Those two figures describe delivery over the coming quarters and track a vendor's revenue cadence far more closely than any customer's quarterly capex does.
 
The scale comparison explains why no straight line can be drawn. Amazon spent $77.26 billion on property and equipment in the third quarter, up 45.5% sequentially, against full-year guidance of roughly $220 billion. Arista's full-year revenue guidance of about $12.6 billion equals 5.7% of that single customer's annual capital spending. Networking is a limited share of total AI infrastructure outlay and sits in the later stages of the build sequence, after land, power and compute hardware.
 
Arista reports after the US close on November 3, with the call at 13:30 Pacific and 16:30 Eastern, which is 05:30 in Singapore on November 4.
 
 

Key Takeaways

 
Second-quarter revenue of $3.008 billion grew 37.7% year over year, the company's first quarter above $3 billion and ahead of $2.8 billion guidance, with a non-GAAP gross margin of 63.4%, a non-GAAP operating margin of 49.9% and diluted earnings per share of $1.02 against an expected $0.88. Third-quarter guidance calls for revenue of about $3.3 billion, a gross margin near 63%, an operating margin of 48% to 49% and diluted earnings per share of $1.06 to $1.08. Consensus stands at $3.33 billion and $1.08, placing revenue about 0.9% above guidance and earnings exactly at the top of the guided range. Full-year revenue guidance of about $12.6 billion represents the third increase this year, from $11.5 billion in May.
 

Timing, Guidance and Where Consensus Sits

 
Measure
Q3 2025 actual
Q3 2026 guidance
Consensus
Revenue
$2.31 billion
About $3.3 billion
$3.33 billion
Revenue growth
Not separately published
+42.9%
+44.2%
Non-GAAP gross margin
Not separately published
About 63%
Not separately published
Non-GAAP operating margin
Not separately published
48% to 49%
Not separately published
Diluted earnings per share
$0.75
$1.06 to $1.08
$1.08
 
Consensus earnings of $1.08 sit at the upper bound of the guided range, which means delivering the midpoint of $1.07 registers as a one-cent shortfall. On revenue, consensus runs about 0.9% above guidance, a narrow gap pointing the same way: expectations have been set above what the company guided.
 
The direction of growth deserves attention. The second quarter grew 37.7%, third-quarter guidance implies 42.9% and consensus implies 44.2%. Acceleration at a quarterly revenue base above $3 billion is relatively uncommon in this cycle and explains why estimates keep being revised upward. The company has exceeded consensus earnings in each of the past eight quarters.
 

The Lag Between Capex and Equipment Revenue

 

Build sequence sets delivery order

 
Data centre investment follows a defined order: land and shell, power and cooling, racks and compute hardware, with network switching typically delivered around the point compute hardware is installed. A cloud provider's capital expenditure is recorded when the spending occurs, while a vendor's revenue is recognised on shipment or acceptance, which creates a structural gap of several quarters between the two.
 
Amazon's third-quarter capital expenditure rose 45.5% sequentially to $77.26 billion, and its chief financial officer said spending would be meaningfully higher in 2027. The significance of that jump for Arista lies not in this quarter's revenue but in orders and deliveries over the quarters that follow. Applying a cloud provider's quarterly capex growth rate directly to a vendor's revenue in the same period is the most common error in this kind of analysis. Amazon's own combination of 39% AWS growth with fourth-quarter guidance below expectations shows that spending and revenue need not move together even within a single company.
 

Two measurable bridges

 
Deferred revenue and purchase commitments are the two observable indicators spanning that gap. Deferred revenue of $6.9 billion at the end of the second quarter equals 54.8% of full-year revenue guidance and represents amounts contracted or billed but not yet recognised, supporting subsequent quarters. Purchase commitments of $9.7 billion, up $800 million from $8.9 billion, are orders Arista itself has placed upstream and reflect the company's own view of shipment volumes over coming quarters.
 
Sequential change in purchase commitments typically leads change in revenue. A rise indicates the company expects higher deliveries and is locking in capacity ahead of time, and a fall indicates the reverse. In this report, the direction of those two figures against $9.7 billion and $6.9 billion says more about the 2027 cadence than the current quarter's revenue does.
 

Capacity rather than demand is the constraint

 
On the second-quarter call management said AI networking demand runs materially above available supply, with chief executive Jayshree Ullal describing it as an industry facing a two-year problem. In that state the ceiling on quarterly revenue is set by supply rather than demand, so revenue below expectations need not indicate weakening demand and may simply reflect delivery scheduling. Reading this report therefore requires pairing revenue with gross margin: revenue near the top of guidance alongside a declining gross margin would indicate the company is trading cost for capacity.
 

Gross Margin and Customer Concentration

 
The non-GAAP gross margin has traced a path from 65.6% in the second quarter of 2025 to 62.4% in the first quarter of 2026, back up to 63.4% in the second quarter, with third-quarter guidance near 63% and full-year guidance of 62% to 64%. Against a year earlier that is roughly two percentage points of compression.
 
Customer mix accounts for it. AI networking business sold to large cloud providers comes in large individual orders with strong buyer leverage, and carries a lower margin than enterprise and campus business. The more revenue growth depends on a small number of hyperscale customers, the more pronounced that structural pressure becomes. Operating margin tells the opposite story: 49.9% in the second quarter, guided at 48% to 49% for the third, and raised to 48% to 49% for the full year, indicating that operating leverage on the expense side has offset the gross margin decline. On third-quarter guidance of $3.3 billion at 48% to 49%, implied operating income runs $1.58 billion to $1.62 billion.
 
Concentration is itself a risk item. Microsoft and Meta are the company's longest-standing major accounts, and management has said it expects one, perhaps two customers above 10% of revenue over time. A change in a single customer's deployment schedule shows up directly in quarterly revenue, and such changes often have nothing to do with that customer's overall capital spending, reflecting only the stage of its data centre build.
 
Among the company's 2026 objectives, AI-related revenue is targeted at a minimum of $3.5 billion and campus revenue at a minimum of $1.25 billion, with cumulative Etherlink AI fabric customers above 100. Management sizes the scale-across market at roughly $3 billion to $4 billion in 2026, growing to roughly $15 billion to $20 billion by 2030.
 

What Full-Year Guidance Implies for the Fourth Quarter

 
Full-year revenue guidance of about $12.6 billion is the basis for deriving the fourth quarter. First-quarter revenue of about $2.7 billion, second-quarter revenue of $3.008 billion and third-quarter guidance of about $3.3 billion total roughly $9.01 billion, implying fourth-quarter revenue of about $3.59 billion, up about 8.8% sequentially from the third-quarter guide.
 
Period
Revenue
Basis
Q1 2026
About $2.70 billion
Reported
Q2 2026
$3.008 billion
Reported
Q3 2026
About $3.30 billion
Company guidance
Q4 2026
About $3.59 billion
Derived from full-year guidance
Full year
About $12.6 billion
Company guidance, third increase this year
 
That $3.59 billion should be read as a floor rather than a forecast. Full-year guidance was issued in early August alongside second-quarter results, before the third quarter had closed, and the company has raised the full-year figure three times already this year from $11.5 billion in May. If third-quarter revenue exceeds $3.3 billion and management lifts the annual target again, the implied fourth quarter rises with it. Conversely, holding full-year guidance unchanged while beating in the third quarter would lower the implied fourth quarter, a combination markets generally read as a cautious signal.
 
The fourth-quarter revenue guidance itself, and whether the full-year figure is raised a fourth time, will therefore do more to set the share reaction than the current quarter's revenue.
 

Trading Around the Print

 
Arista reports after the close and holds its call immediately afterwards, which concentrates the price reaction in the US post-market session, corresponding to the early morning of November 4 in Singapore. Regular equity trading offers limited liquidity in that window.
 
A USDT-settled ANET perpetual contract trades through that period with leverage up to 20x, using the same margin and funding rate mechanics as crypto perpetuals. Volatility in the underlying widens considerably around an earnings release and liquidation risk at high leverage rises with it, so position size should be set against prevailing volatility rather than ordinary habit. Live pricing and the full contract specification are on the ANET perpetual contract page. Other AI supply chain names report in the same window, and the quarterly preview for AMD's data centre business offers a useful contrast, since compute and networking sit at different points in the chain and respond to the same capex cycle with different sensitivities and lags.
 

Exclusive View from James Mitchell

 
Treating an AI networking vendor as a linear function of cloud capital expenditure looks workable through an upswing and misleads badly at inflection points. Networking sits in the later stages of the build sequence and revenue recognition lags the spending itself, and once those two lags compound, a vendor's quarterly revenue reflects investment decisions made two to three quarters earlier. Amazon's 45.5% sequential increase in third-quarter capex explains almost nothing about Arista's revenue this quarter and a good deal about deliveries in the first half of 2027.
 
The line I pay most attention to is purchase commitments. At $9.7 billion, equal to 2.94 times guided third-quarter revenue and up $800 million sequentially, these are orders the company has placed with its own suppliers, which makes them the most honest expression of management's view on shipment volumes, since they require actual money rather than the latitude available in guidance language. In an environment where management says capacity is short, the sequential move in purchase commitments sits closer to the real temperature of demand than the revenue guide does.
 
On gross margin, two percentage points of compression is not in itself a problem; where it comes from is. If it reflects mix shifting toward hyperscale customers, that is margin traded for scale, and an operating margin holding above 48% says the trade is working. If it begins to reflect a capacity premium on the cost side, the character changes. The recovery from 62.4% in the first quarter to 63.4% in the second needs confirming in the third. As for consensus earnings landing exactly at the top of the guided range, that structure makes delivery at the midpoint a shortfall on paper, so the guided range rather than the single consensus figure is the right reference.
 

FAQ

 

When does Arista report third-quarter results?

 
After the US market close on November 3, with the call at 13:30 Pacific and 16:30 Eastern, which is 05:30 in Singapore on November 4. The company announced the schedule on October 6.
 

What is the consensus?

 
Revenue of $3.33 billion and earnings per share of $1.08. Company guidance calls for revenue of about $3.3 billion and earnings of $1.06 to $1.08, so consensus revenue sits about 0.9% above guidance and consensus earnings exactly at the top of the guided range.
 

How did the previous quarter look?

 
Second-quarter revenue of $3.008 billion grew 37.7%, the first quarter above $3 billion, with a non-GAAP gross margin of 63.4%, a non-GAAP operating margin of 49.9% and diluted earnings per share of $1.02, all ahead of guidance and consensus.
 

Why can't cloud capex be used to derive vendor revenue?

 
Networking sits in the later stages of the data centre build sequence, after land, power and compute hardware. Capital expenditure is recorded when spending occurs while equipment revenue is recognised on shipment or acceptance, and once those lags compound, a vendor's quarterly revenue reflects investment decisions made two to three quarters earlier.
 

Which figures bridge that gap?

 
Deferred revenue and purchase commitments. Deferred revenue of $6.9 billion at the end of the second quarter equals 54.8% of full-year revenue guidance, while purchase commitments of $9.7 billion, up $800 million sequentially, are orders placed upstream reflecting the company's own view of shipments over coming quarters.
 

Why is the gross margin falling?

 
Customer mix. AI networking sold to large cloud providers comes in large orders with strong buyer leverage and carries a lower margin than enterprise and campus business. The non-GAAP gross margin has fallen from 65.6% in the second quarter of 2025 to 63.4% in the second quarter of 2026, with third-quarter guidance near 63%.
 

What does full-year guidance imply for the fourth quarter?

 
Full-year guidance of about $12.6 billion less first-quarter revenue of about $2.7 billion, second-quarter revenue of $3.008 billion and third-quarter guidance of about $3.3 billion implies roughly $3.59 billion, up about 8.8% sequentially. It should be read as a floor, since the annual figure was set before the third quarter closed and has already been raised three times this year.
 

How concentrated is the customer base?

 
Microsoft and Meta are the company's longest-standing major accounts, and management has said it expects one, perhaps two customers above 10% of revenue over time. A change in a single customer's deployment schedule feeds directly into quarterly revenue.
 

What should be read first on the night?

 
Fourth-quarter revenue guidance and whether the full-year figure is raised a fourth time, then the direction of purchase commitments and deferred revenue against $9.7 billion and $6.9 billion, then the gross margin against 63.4%, with the current quarter's revenue last.
 

Disclaimer

 
This article is for general information only and does not constitute investment, financial, legal or tax advice. Figures are current as of November 2, 2026, the company guidance and third-party estimates cited do not represent actual outcomes, and conclusions may change once third-quarter results and fourth-quarter guidance are published. Crypto assets and leveraged products are highly volatile and can produce losses exceeding the initial outlay. Readers should verify the original disclosures and judge independently, consulting a qualified professional where appropriate.
 

About the Author

 
James Mitchell specializes in technical analysis, market trends, and trading strategies for both Bitcoin and altcoins. Based in London, he has over 10 years of experience in financial markets. Before joining MEXC Learn, James worked as a senior analyst at a leading European investment firm, where he developed expertise in risk management and quantitative trading. His transition to cryptocurrency markets began in 2017, and he has since become recognized for his data-driven approach. He holds a Master's degree in Financial Economics from the London School of Economics. His analytical approach combines traditional technical analysis with on-chain metrics to provide readers with actionable insights.
 
Areas of Expertise: Technical Analysis, Market Trends and Cycles, Trading Strategies, Bitcoin and Altcoin Analysis, Risk Management.
 

Research References

 
 
Want the fastest access to MEXC's latest updates? Join our official Telegram group now!
Join MEXC Community: X (Twitter) | Telegram | Discord
Account Verification: Understand KYC | How to Complete KYC
External Content Platforms: Substack | Medium | Paragraph | LinkedIn | X(News)
Market Opportunity
Gensyn Logo
Gensyn Price(AI)
$0.01635
$0.01635$0.01635
USD

The articles shared on this page are sourced from public platforms and are provided for reference only. They do not represent the position or views of MEXC. All rights belong to James Mitchell. If you believe any content infringes upon the rights of a third party, please contact service@support.mexc.com for prompt removal. MEXC does not guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of any content and is not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided. The content does not constitute financial, legal, or other professional advice, nor should it be interpreted as a recommendation or endorsement by MEXC. For expert insights and in-depth analysis, visit MEXC Learn.