Overview
The growth coming from automotive and AI is not yet enough to offset the contraction in handsets. At the third-quarter run rate, non-handset revenue inside
Qualcomm's chip segment annualises to roughly $13.6 billion, against a company target of $40 billion in non-handset revenue by fiscal 2029, which requires nearly tripling in three years at an implied compound rate of about 43%. In the quarter now being reported, consensus has revenue falling 10.0% and earnings per share falling 27.7% year over year. Growth and contraction coexist, and reading the situation depends on separating recognised revenue from issued guidance and from long-term targets.
Qualcomm reports fourth-quarter and full fiscal 2026 results after the US close on November 4, with the call at 16:45 Eastern, which is 05:45 in Singapore on November 5.
Key Takeaways
Third-quarter revenue of $9.9 billion landed at the high end of guidance, while non-GAAP earnings per share of $2.21 missed the $2.23 consensus by two cents. Chip segment revenue was $8.5 billion at a 26% pre-tax margin, comprising handsets at $5.1 billion, IoT at $1.8 billion and up 9%, and automotive at $1.6 billion and up 61% to a record, with non-handset revenue up 28% in aggregate. Licensing revenue was $1.3 billion at a 69% pre-tax margin. Fourth-quarter guidance calls for revenue of $9.7 billion to $10.5 billion and non-GAAP earnings of $2.05 to $2.25, with consensus at $10.14 billion and $2.17 sitting marginally above both midpoints. The company expects Apple-related product revenue to fall roughly 50% from the September quarter to the December quarter.
Timing, Guidance and Where Consensus Sits
Measure | Q4 FY2025 actual | Q4 FY2026 guidance | Consensus |
Revenue | $11.27 billion | $9.7 to $10.5 billion | $10.14 billion |
Revenue growth | Not separately published | -13.9% to -6.8% | -10.0% |
Non-GAAP earnings per share | $3.00 | $2.05 to $2.25 | $2.17 |
Earnings growth | Not separately published | Not separately published | -27.7% |
Chip segment revenue | Not separately published | $8.4 to $9.0 billion | Not separately published |
Chip segment pre-tax margin | Not separately published | 23% to 25% | Not separately published |
Licensing revenue | Not separately published | $1.2 to $1.4 billion | Not separately published |
Unlike several other companies reporting in the same window, Qualcomm's consensus sits close to the guidance midpoint rather than above the top of the range, exceeding it by a rounding margin on revenue and by two cents on earnings. The bar for a beat is therefore guidance itself rather than the upper bound.
The direction year over year is what demands attention. At either end of the range, fourth-quarter revenue falls below the prior year, with the lower bound implying a 13.9% decline and the upper bound 6.8%. The earnings decline is steeper, with consensus implying 27.7%, which indicates margin pressure exceeding revenue pressure.
Handset Decline Against Non-Handset Growth
The third-quarter chip segment broke down as handsets at $5.1 billion for 60.0% of the segment, IoT at $1.8 billion for 21.2% and automotive at $1.6 billion for 18.8%. Non-handset revenue totalled $3.4 billion, 40.0% of the segment, annualising to roughly $13.6 billion.
Fourth-quarter guidance points the lines in different directions: handsets around $5.2 billion, IoT roughly flat year over year and automotive up about 60%. The company also expects automotive to exit fiscal 2026 at an annualised run rate of about $7 billion, raised from a previous $6 billion target.
The difficulty is the asymmetry in the base. Handsets are more than three times the size of automotive, so each percentage point of handset decline requires more than three percentage points of automotive growth to offset. That is why total revenue keeps falling year over year while automotive sustains growth near 60% quarter after quarter.
Apple is the most concrete variable behind these figures. The company expects Apple-related product revenue to fall roughly 50% from the September quarter to the December quarter, with its share of the next iPhone launch materially below a prior estimate of 20%, and fiscal 2027 Apple revenue well below previous guidance. That lost revenue has a defined size and a defined timing, and it is the gap the non-handset business has to fill.
Three Tiers: Recognised, Guided and Targeted
The figures the company discloses belong to three tiers of very different certainty, and reading them together substantially overstates the near-term contribution.
Tier | Content | Figure | Certainty |
Recognised revenue | Q3 automotive and IoT revenue | $3.4 billion combined, annualising to about $13.6 billion | Already earned and booked |
Issued guidance | Q4 automotive growth and exit run rate | About 60%; about $7 billion annualised | Company commitment, verifiable within a quarter |
Issued guidance | Data centre revenue start | Begins contributing from the December quarter | Two custom silicon wins already secured |
Long-term target | Data centre revenue | $5 billion in FY2027, $15 billion in FY2029 | A target, not a commitment |
Long-term target | Total non-handset revenue | $40 billion by FY2029, raised from $22 billion | A target, not a commitment |
The third tier is the one most often quoted as though it were the first. The $40 billion non-handset target against a current annualised run rate of $13.6 billion requires nearly tripling in three years at an implied compound rate of about 43%, and data centre moving from $5 billion in fiscal 2027 to $15 billion in fiscal 2029 implies roughly 73% compounding. Both exceed any growth rate the company has actually delivered.
The composition of the target tells you what kind of number it is. The company splits the $40 billion into more than $24 billion from automotive and IoT, more than $15 billion from data centre and $8 billion from industrial, networking and robotics, which sums to $47 billion against a $40 billion headline because two of the three are expressed as minimums. These are directional targets rather than a budget, and they should not be validated by adding the components.
The data centre product roadmap offers a trackable intermediate variable: connectivity in fiscal 2026, custom silicon and AI accelerators in fiscal 2027, and server-class CPUs in fiscal 2028, with the first-generation part taped out and an initial launch targeted for mid-2027. Whether the December quarter produces revenue on schedule is the first checkpoint on that roadmap.
Margins and the Weight of Licensing
The chip segment's pre-tax margin steps down from 26% in the third quarter to guidance of 23% to 25% for the fourth. The company has also said data centre is expected to reduce chip segment gross margin by 1.5% to 2%. The business carrying the growth burden is therefore margin dilutive, much as automotive is, since both involve large individual orders and customers with strong negotiating leverage.
Licensing's weight is easy to understate. The segment produced $1.3 billion in the third quarter, only 13.1% of total revenue, at a 69% pre-tax margin, with fourth-quarter guidance of 68% to 72%. While chip segment margins compress, licensing stability does proportionally more work supporting group earnings. Fourth-quarter licensing guidance of $1.2 billion to $1.4 billion has a midpoint roughly level with the third quarter.
Intel's fourth-quarter guidance landing about 9% below estimates shows that the current divergence across semiconductors is not about aggregate demand but about where each company sits in its own product cycle.
The demand backdrop behind that Intel report provides a useful contrast, since both companies face the same end demand while product mix and customer structure produce different outcomes.
What Needs Separating in the FY2027 Outlook
This release also covers the full fiscal year, and management's framing of fiscal 2027 will be the focus of the call. Three categories need separating.
The first is quantified headwind. The scale and timing of the Apple decline have been published and can be modelled directly. The second is contracted but unrecognised revenue: two custom silicon wins with large cloud providers begin contributing from the December quarter, with no amount disclosed, and the first disclosure will be significant. The third is design wins and pipeline. Automotive and IoT design wins will come up repeatedly on the call, but the interval between a design win and recognised revenue typically runs several quarters and often years, particularly for automotive-qualified parts.
On personal computers, the company has cited a rising share of Chromebook design wins and a chip-to-cloud platform built with
Microsoft for enterprise devices, without disclosing revenue or units. Absent figures, that belongs in the third category.
Trading Around the Print
Qualcomm reports after the close and holds its call immediately afterwards, concentrating the price reaction in the US post-market session, which corresponds to the early morning of November 5 in Singapore, when regular equity trading offers limited liquidity.
A USDT-settled QCOM perpetual contract trades through that window with leverage up to 50x, where
the margin, funding rate and settlement mechanics of stock perpetual futures work as they do for crypto perpetuals. This particular release carries two variables rather than one, the fourth-quarter result and the fiscal 2027 outlook, so the post-market price can move in two directions in sequence, which raises liquidation risk at high leverage above that of a single-variable report. Live pricing and the full contract specification are on the
QCOM perpetual contract page.
Exclusive View from James Mitchell
Qualcomm sits in a structural transition, and misjudgments about companies in that position usually come from reading targets as trends. Between the $40 billion non-handset target and the current $13.6 billion annualised run rate lies an implied 43% compound growth rate, higher than any business line in the company has sustained over a comparable period. The target is not the problem; treating it as revenue already in motion is.
The real information in this release is December quarter data centre revenue. It is the first verifiable number in the whole transition story, since everything about data centre so far has lived at the level of roadmaps and targets. Once the contribution from those two custom silicon wins is disclosed, it becomes possible to calibrate how credible the $5 billion fiscal 2027 target is. A first quarter contributing far below a proportional run rate would require the $15 billion fiscal 2029 target to be revisited.
On Apple, I take the view that most of that uncertainty has already been released. The company has given the magnitude, the timing and the share change, and the market has had time to absorb them. What remains underpriced is the question of replacement pace: whether non-handset revenue reaches sufficient scale to carry group revenue before Apple revenue reaches zero. At current rates automotive annualises around $7 billion and IoT around $7.2 billion, and the two together still cannot shoulder the growth burden alone, which means data centre has to deliver in fiscal 2027 for the handoff to work. This is a race against time rather than a growth story.
FAQ
When does Qualcomm report fourth-quarter results?
After the US market close on November 4, covering the fourth quarter and full fiscal 2026, with the call at 16:45 Eastern, which is 05:45 in Singapore on November 5.
What is the consensus?
Revenue of $10.14 billion and non-GAAP earnings per share of $2.17. Company guidance calls for revenue of $9.7 billion to $10.5 billion and earnings of $2.05 to $2.25, placing consensus marginally above both midpoints.
Why is revenue falling year over year?
The handset contraction outweighs non-handset growth. Third-quarter handset revenue of $5.1 billion was 60% of the chip segment against $3.4 billion combined for automotive and IoT at 40%, and with handsets more than three times the size of automotive, even 60% automotive growth cannot offset the decline.
How large is the Apple impact?
The company expects Apple-related product revenue to fall roughly 50% from the September quarter to the December quarter, with its share of the next iPhone launch materially below a prior 20% estimate, and fiscal 2027 Apple revenue well below previous guidance.
How big is the automotive business now?
Third-quarter revenue of $1.6 billion, up 61% and the highest quarter on record. Guidance calls for about 60% growth in the fourth quarter, with annualised revenue expected to exit fiscal 2026 at about $7 billion, raised from a prior $6 billion target.
Has the data centre business started generating revenue?
Not yet. The company says two custom silicon wins with large cloud providers will begin contributing from the December quarter, without disclosing amounts. Targets of $5 billion in fiscal 2027 and $15 billion in fiscal 2029 are targets rather than guidance.
What is the difference between a target and guidance?
Guidance is a commitment for the next quarter and is verifiable within that quarter, while a long-term target is a plan for several years ahead and carries no commitment. The $40 billion non-handset target applies to fiscal 2029 and requires nearly tripling the current annualised run rate of about $13.6 billion, an implied compound rate of about 43%.
Will the new businesses improve margins?
No. The company has said data centre is expected to reduce chip segment gross margin by 1.5% to 2%, and the chip segment pre-tax margin steps down from 26% in the third quarter to guidance of 23% to 25% for the fourth. The businesses carrying growth involve concentrated customers placing large orders with more leverage than handset customers.
What should be read first on the night?
The first disclosure of December quarter data centre revenue, how the fiscal 2027 outlook quantifies the Apple decline, and whether automotive delivers the roughly $7 billion annualised exit rate. Current-quarter revenue and earnings against the guidance midpoints come after those.
Disclaimer
This article is for general information only and does not constitute investment, financial, legal or tax advice. Figures are current as of November 2, 2026, the company guidance and third-party estimates cited do not represent actual outcomes, and conclusions may change once fourth-quarter results and the fiscal 2027 outlook are published. Crypto assets and leveraged products are highly volatile and can produce losses exceeding the initial outlay. Readers should verify the original disclosures and judge independently, consulting a qualified professional where appropriate.
About the Author
James Mitchell specializes in technical analysis, market trends, and trading strategies for both Bitcoin and altcoins. Based in London, he has over 10 years of experience in financial markets. Before joining MEXC Learn, James worked as a senior analyst at a leading European investment firm, where he developed expertise in risk management and quantitative trading. His transition to cryptocurrency markets began in 2017, and he has since become recognized for his data-driven approach. He holds a Master's degree in Financial Economics from the London School of Economics. His analytical approach combines traditional technical analysis with on-chain metrics to provide readers with actionable insights.
Areas of Expertise: Technical Analysis, Market Trends and Cycles, Trading Strategies, Bitcoin and Altcoin Analysis, Risk Management.
Research References